HOME

About WNPS
Administration
Calendar
Contact WNPS
History
Donate
Membership
Online Store
Visit our Blog

Activities
Conservation
Ecosystems
Education
Invasive Species
Landscaping
Plant Lists
Publications
Research
Restoration

Local Chapters
Field Trips
Programs
Plant Sales
Volunteer

Photo Gallery

Starflower Resources
Education Resources
Native Plants
Restoration

Programs
WNPS Stewards

 

Native Plant Gallery Index

Lyall's Larches

Lyall's Larches (Larix lyallii) photographed by James Ellingboe. Copyright 2009. All rights reserved.

All photographs are copyrighted and may not be used without the permission of the photographer.

A - I | J - R | S - Z

Botanical Name

Common Name

Juniperus communis Common Juniper, Ground Juniper
Larix lyallii Lyall's Larch, Tamarack
Lathyrus japonicus Beach Pea
Ledum glandulosum Western Labrador Tea, Trapper's Tea
Leptarrhena pyrolifolia Leatherleaf saxifrage
Lewisia columbiana Columbia Lewisia
Lewisia rediviva Bitterroot
Lilium columbianum Tiger Lily
Linnaea borealis Twinflower
Linum perenne var lewisii Blue Flax
Lomatium brandegei Brandegee's Desert-parsley
Lomatium columbianum Columbia Gorge Desert-parsley
Lomatium cuspidatum Wenatchee Desert-parsley
Lomatium martindalei Cascade Desert-parsley
Lonicera ciliosa Orange Honeysuckle
Lonicera involucrata Twinberry
Luetkea pectinata Partridgefoot
Luina hypoleuca Silverback Luina
Luina stricta Slender Luina
Lupinus latifolius Broadleaf Lupine
Lupinus lepidus Prairie Lupine
Lysichiton americanum Skunk Cabbage
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley
Maianthemum racemosum False Solomon's Seal
Maianthemum stellatum Starry False Solomon's Seal
Marah oreganus Coastal Manroot
Menziesia ferruginea False Azalea
Mertensia paniculata Tall Bluebells
Microseris troximoides Weevil Microseris
Mimulus guttatus Common Monkeyflower
Mimulus lewisii Lewis Monkeyflower, Pink Monkeyflower
Monotropa hypopitys Pinesap, many-flower Indian-pipe
Monotropa uniflora Indian-pipe, one-flower Indian-pipe
Nuphar polysepala Yellow Pond Liliy
Oemleria cerasiformis Indian Plum
Oplopanax horridus Devil's Club
Olsynium douglasii Grass Widow; Douglas Blue-eyed Grass
Oxalis oregona Wood Sorrel
Parnassia fimbriata Fringed Grass-of-Parnassus
Pedicularis contorta Coiled lousewort
Pedicularis groenlandica Elephant's Head
Pedicularis rainierensis Mount Rainier Lousewort
Penstemon davidsonii Davidson's Penstemon
Penstemon procerus Small Flowered Penstemon
Penstemon serrulatus Cascade Penstemon
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Coltsfoot, Sweet Coltsfoot, Palmate Coltsfoot
Philadelphus lewisii Lewis' Mock-Orange
Phyllodoce empetriformis Pink Mountain-heather
Phlox diffusa Spreading Phlox
Phlox speciosa Showy Phlox
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides Dagger Pod
Physocarpus capitatus Pacific Ninebark
Pinguicula vulgaris Common Butterwort
Pinus albicaulis White-bark Pine
Pinus contorta var. contorta Shore Pine
Pinus contorta var. latifolia Lodgepole Pine
Pinus monticola Western White Pine
Pinus ponderosa Ponderosa Pine
Polemonium carneum Great Jacob's-ladder
Polemonium elegans Elegant Jacob's Ladder
Polygonum bistortoides American Bistort, Bottle Brush
Polygonum newberryi Fleeceflower
Polypodium amorphum Irregular Polypody
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern
Polystichum lemmonii Shasta Fern
Polystichum munitum Western Sword Fern
Potentilla anserina Pacific Silverweed
Potentilla flabellifolia Fanleaf Cinquefoil
Potentilla fruticosa Shrubby Cinquefoil, Potentilla
Prunus emarginata Bitter Cherry
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas Fir
Ranunculus eschscholtzii Eschscholtz's buttercup
Rhododendron albiflorum White-Flowered Rhododendron
Rhododendron groenlandicum Labrador Tea
Rhododendron macrophyllum Pacific Rhododendron
Rhus glabra Smooth Sumac
Ribes bracteosum Stink Currant, Blue Currant
Ribes sanguineum Red Flowering Currant
Ribes viscosissimum Sticky Currant
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose
Rosa nutkana Nootka Rose
Rubus parviflorus Thimbleberry
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry

References:

Biek, David. Flora of Mount Rainier National Park. Corvalis: Oregon State University Press, 2000. 506 pp.

Cooke, Sarah Spear, ed. A Field Guide to the Common Wetland Plants of Western Washington and Northwest Oregon. Seattle: Seattle Audubon Society, 1997. 417 pp.

Cronquist, Arthur and C. Leo Hitchcock. Flora of the Pacific Northwest. With illustrations by Jeanne R. Janish. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1973. 730 pp.

MacKinnon, Andy and Jim Pojar, eds. and comp. Plants of the Pacific Northwest Coast. Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 1994. 524 pp.

 

Mathews, Daniel. Cascade-Olympic Natural History. Portland: Raven Editions in conjunction with Portland Audubon Society, 1988. 625pp.

Strickler, Dee. Wayside Wildflowers of the Pacific Northwest. Columbia Falls: The Flower Press, 1993. 272 pp.

Taylor, Ronald J. Sagebrush Country A Wildflower Sanctuary. Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1992. 211 pp.




Updated: March 18, 2015
Copyright 2000-2017 Washington Native Plant Society. All rights reserved.

Home | Sign in