HOME

About WNPS
Administration
Calendar
Contact WNPS
History
Donate
Membership
Online Store
Visit our Blog

Activities
Conservation
Ecosystems
Education
Invasive Species
Landscaping
Plant Lists
Publications
Research
Restoration

Local Chapters
Field Trips
Programs
Plant Sales
Volunteer

Photo Gallery

Starflower Resources
Education Resources
Native Plants
Restoration

Programs
WNPS Stewards

 

Herbaceous Perennials

A - I | J - Z

All photographs are copyrighted and may not be used without the permission of the photographer.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Achillea millefolium Yarrow
Achlys triphylla Vanilla Leaf
Aconitum columbianum Monkshood
Actea rubra Baneberry
Agoseris aurantiaca Orange Agoseris
Allotropa virgata Candystick
Anemone drummondii Alpine Anemone
Anemone occidentalis Western Pasque Flower
Anemone oregana var. oregana Blue Anemone, Oregon Windflower
Antennaria lanata Woolly Pussytoes
Aquilegia formosa Sitka Columbine
Arnica latifolia Broadleaf Arnica, Mountain Arnica
Asarum caudatum Wild Ginger
Astragalus whitneyi Balloonpod Milkvetch
Balsamorhiza sagittata Arrowleaf Balsamroot
Boschniakia hookeri Vancouver Groundcone
Brodiaea douglasii Douglas' Brodiaea, Wild Hyacinth
Cacaliopsis nardosmia Silvercrown
Calochortus lyallii Cats-ear, Lyall's Star Tulip
Caltha biflora Twinflower Marsh Marigold
Calypso bulbosa Fairyslipper
Camassia quamash Camas
Campanula piperi Olympic harebell
Campanula rotundifolia Common Harebell, Bluebells of Scotland
Castilleja levisecta Golden Paintbrush
Castilleja miniata Scarlet Paintbrush
Castilleja parviflora olympica Olympic Mountain Paintbrush
Castilleja rupicola Cliff Paintbrush
Cerastium arvense Field Chickweed
Chamerion angustifolium Fireweed
Chimaphila umbellata Prince's-pine, Pipsissewa
Cirsium edule Edible Thistle, Indian Thistle
Claytonia lanceolata Western Spring-Beauty
Claytonia megarhiza Alpine Spring-beauty
Collinsia parviflora Small Flowered Blue-eyed Mary
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia
Corallorhiza maculata Spotted Coralroot
Cornus unalaschkensis Bunchberry Dogwood
Cypripedium montanum Mountain Lady Slipper
Cypripedium parviflorum Lesser Yellow Lady Slipper
Delphinium glareosum Rockslide Larkspur
Dicentra formosa Bleeding Heart
Dodecatheon jeffreyi Jeffrey's Shootingstar, Tall Mountain Shootingstar
Dodecatheon puchellum Few-Flowered Shooting Star
Douglasia laevigata Smooth Douglasia
Epilobium luteum Yellow Willowherb
Erigeron aureus Golden Fleabane
Erigeron compositus Fleabane
Erigeron peregrinus Subalpine Daisy
Erigeron poliospermus Cushion Daisy
Eriogonum umbellatum Umbrella Desert Buckwheat
Eriophyllum lantanum Oregon Sunshine, Woolly Sunflower
Erysimum arenicola Sand-Dwelling Wallflower
Erythronium grandiflorum Glacier Lily
Erythronium montanum Avalanche Lily, Alpine Fawn Lily
Erythronium oregonum Trout Lily
Erythronium revolutum Pink Fawn Lily
Fragaria virginiana Virginia Strawberry
Fritillaria pudica Yellow Bell
Gentiana calycosa Explorer's Gentian, Bog Gentian
Gentiana sceptrum King's Scepter Gentian
Geum macrophyllum Larged-leaved Avens
Goodyera oblongifolia Western Rattlesnake-plantain
Grindelia integrifolia Entire-leaved Gumweed
Habenaria orbiculata White Bog Orchid
Heracleum lanatum Cow Parsnip
Hesperochiron pumulis Dwarf Hersperochiron (False Strawberry)
Hydrophyllum capitatum Dwarf or Ballhead Waterleaf
Hypopitys monotropa Pinesap
Ipomopsis aggregata Scarlet Gilia, Skyrocket

References:

Biek, David. Flora of Mount Rainier National Park. Corvalis: Oregon State University Press, 2000. 506 pp.

Cooke, Sarah Spear, ed. A Field Guide to the Common Wetland Plants of Western Washington and Northwest Oregon. Seattle: Seattle Audubon Society, 1997. 417 pp.

Cronquist, Arthur and C. Leo Hitchcock. Flora of the Pacific Northwest. With illustrations by Jeanne R. Janish. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1973. 730 pp.

MacKinnon, Andy and Jim Pojar, eds. and comp. Plants of the Pacific Northwest Coast. Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 1994. 524 pp.

Mathews, Daniel. Cascade-Olympic Natural History. Portland: Raven Editions in conjunction with Portland Audubon Society, 1988. 625pp.

Strickler, Dee. Wayside Wildflowers of the Pacific Northwest. Columbia Falls: The Flower Press, 1993. 272 pp.

Taylor, Ronald J. Sagebrush Country A Wildflower Sanctuary. Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1992. 211 pp.




Updated: April 3, 2015
Copyright 2000-2017 Washington Native Plant Society. All rights reserved.

Home | Sign in