HOME

About WNPS
Administration
Calendar
Contact WNPS
History
How to Donate
Membership
Online Store

Activities
Conservation
Ecosystems
Education
Landscaping
Native Plant Lists
Publications
Research
Restoration

Local Chapters
Field Trips
Programs
Plant Sales
Volunteer

Photo Gallery

Priorities
Garry Oak
Invasive Species
Shrub-Steppe

Programs
Growing Wild
Ivy Out
WNPS Stewards

An Affiliate of

Earthshare of Washington

Home > Native Plant Photo Gallery

Herbaceous Perennials

A - I | J - Z

All photographs are copyrighted and may not be used without the permission of the photographer.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Lathyrus japonicus Beach Pea
Lilium columbianum Tiger Lily
Leptarrhena pyrolifolia Leatherleaf Saxifrage
Lewisia columbiana Columbia Lewisia
Lewisia Rediviva Bitterroot
Linum perenne var lewisii Blue Flax
Lomatium brandegei Brandegee's Desert-parsley
Lomatium columbianum Columbia Gorge Desert-parsley
Lomatium cuspidatum Wenatchee Desert-parsley
Lomatium martindalei Cascade Desert-parsley
Luetkea pectinata Partridgefoot
Luina hypoloeuca Silverback Luina
Luina stricta Slender Luina
Lupinus latifolius Broadleaf Lupine
Lupinus lepidus Prairie Lupine
Lysichiton americanum Skunk Cabbage
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley
Maianthemum racemosum False Solomon's Seal
Maianthemum stellatum Starry False Solomon's Seal
Marah oreganus Coastal Manroot
Mertensia paniculata Tall Bluebells
Microseris troximoides Weevil Microseris
Mimulus guttatus Common Monkeyflower
Mimulus lewisii Lewis Monkeyflower, Pink Monkeyflower
Monotropa hypopitys Pinesap, many-flower Indian-pipe
Monotropa uniflora Indian-pipe, one-flower Indian-pipe
Nuphar polysepala Yellow Pond Liliy
Olsynium douglasii Grass Widow, Douglas Blue-eyed Grass
Oxalis oregona Wood Sorrel
Parnassia fimbriata Fringed Grass-of-Parnassus
Pedicularis contorta Coiled lousewort
Pedicularis groenlandica Elephant's Head
Pedicularis rainierensis Mount Rainier Lousewort
Penstemon davidsonii Penstemon
Penstemon procerus Small Flowered Penstemon
Penstemon serrulatus Cascade Penstemon
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Coltsfoot, Sweet Coltsfoot, Palmate Coltsfoot
Phlox diffusa Spreading Phlox
Phlox speciosa Showy Phlox
Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides Dagger Pod
Pinguicula vulgaris Common Butterwort
Polemonium carneum Great Jacob's-ladder
Polemonium elegans Elegant Jacob's Ladder
Polygonum bistortoides American Bistort, Bottle Brush
Polygonum newberryi Fleeceflower
Potentilla anserina Pacific Silverweed
Potentilla flabellifolia Fanleaf Cinquefoil
Ranunculus eschscholtzii Eschscholtz's buttercup
Salicornia virginica Slender Pickleweed
Saxifraga bronchialis Spotted Saxifrage
Saxifraga caespitosa Tufted Saxifrage
Saxifraga ferruginea Alaska Saxifrage, Rusty Saxifrage
Saxifraga tolmiei Tolmie's Saxifrage
Sidalcea hirtipes Bluff Mallow
Sisyrinchium littorale Shore Blue-eyed Grass
Stachys chamissonis Hedge-nettle
Stenanthium occidentale Mountainbells
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup
Thlaspi montanum Mountain Pennycress
Tiarella trifoliata Coolwort, Foamflower, False Mitrewort, Laceflower
Tolmiea menziesii Youth-On-Age, Piggy-back Plant, Thousand Mothers
Trautvetteria caroliniensis False bugbane
Trientalis latifolia Broad-leaved Starflower, Western Starflower, Indian Potato
Trillium ovatum Western Trillium (Wake-Robin)
Trollius laxus Globeflower
Valeriana sitchensis Sitka Valerian, Mountain Heliotrope
Veratrum viride False Hellebore
Veronica cusickii Cusick's Speedwell, Brooklime
Viola adunca Early Blue (Hook) Violet
Viola flettii Olympic Violet
Viola orbiculata Darkwoods Violet
Viola purpurea Goosefoot Violet
Viola trinervata Sagebrush Violet
Xerophyllum tenax Bear Grass
Zigadenus elegans Death Camas

References:

Biek, David. Flora of Mount Rainier National Park. Corvalis: Oregon State University Press, 2000. 506 pp.

Cooke, Sarah Spear, ed. A Field Guide to the Common Wetland Plants of Western Washington and Northwest Oregon. Seattle: Seattle Audubon Society, 1997. 417 pp.

Cronquist, Arthur and C. Leo Hitchcock. Flora of the Pacific Northwest. With illustrations by Jeanne R. Janish. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1973. 730 pp.

MacKinnon, Andy and Jim Pojar, eds. and comp. Plants of the Pacific Northwest Coast. Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 1994. 524 pp.

Mathews, Daniel. Cascade-Olympic Natural History. Portland: Raven Editions in conjunction with Portland Audubon Society, 1988. 625pp.

Strickler, Dee. Wayside Wildflowers of the Pacific Northwest. Columbia Falls: The Flower Press, 1993. 272 pp.

Taylor, Ronald J. Sagebrush Country A Wildflower Sanctuary. Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 1992. 211 pp.